Search
 Home  | About Us  | Study At JXU  | Admission  | Accommodation  | Visa  | Campus Life  | HSK  | Scholarship  | Download  | Contact Us
Visa-About Chinese Visa
Read 2257 Times  【Size:Large Normal Small】    

About Chinese Visas
 
Date Published:2015-6-4
Published by: International Education & Cooperation JXU


 

1. Visa of Category X: issued to foreigners, who come to China for studying, training or internship for more than 6 months.
Sample of Visa of Category X


A indicates the category of this visa is X.
B indicates that the holder of this visa can enter China only once.
C indicates that the holder of this visa must enter China before November 6th, 2010.
D indicates how many days the holder of this visa can stay in China.According to Chinese immigration regulations the holder of visa X must change his or her visa into a Residence Permit within 30 days after entering China.

2. Visa of Category F: issued to foreigners, who come to China for studying, training or internship for less than 6 months, or who come to China for visiting, investigation, teaching, business, cultural or science and technology exchange activities.
Sample of Visa of Category F


A indicates the category of this visa is F.
B indicates that the holder of this visa can enter China only once.
C indicates that the holder of this visa must enter China before March 1st, 2011.
D indicates that the holder of this visa can stay in China for the maximum of 90 days.

3. Visa of Category of L: issued to foreigners, who come to China for travel, visiting relatives or for other personal purposes.
Sample of Visa of Category L


A indicates the category of this visa is L.
B indicates that the holder of this visa can enter China only once.
C indicates that the holder of this visa must enter China before March 5th, 2005.
D indicates that the holder of this visa can stay in China for the maximum of 30 days.

 

4. No Visa
According to agreements between Chinese government and some foreign governments, citizens from particular coutries can enter China and stay for agreed days without Chinese visas. For example, with No Visa Japanese citizens can stay in China for the maximum of 15 days, Mongolian citizens can stay for the maximum of 30 days.


 
Related Information:
Coming Soon
Print Back
 Picture News
©Copyright International Education & Cooperation, JXU | No. 56, South Yuexiu RD. Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China (ZIP CODE 314001) |